|
 |
LIBRARY HOURS
Monday-Thursday 10AM - 9PM
Friday 10AM - 6PM
Saturday 10AM - 5PM |
|
 |
|
|
Databases |
| |
Library
resources you can use from your home computer.
|
|
| |
Popular Magazines
(Full Text and Images) |
Includes direct link to Consumer Reports Index
|
 |
Provides access to over 22 databases of magazines, journals, newspapers, images and reference resources covering education, health, business, auto repair, home improvement and general areas of interest. You must have your Menomonie Library card number to access. |
|
Search
the combined catalog of 35
libraries in west-central Wisconsin.
If you have a library card from one of these libraries,
you can also check your library card records, renew
items, and request items from other libraries and
have them delivered to your library. |
|
Use
this statewide database to search the catalogs of
1,270 libraries of all types throughout
Wisconsin. When you find the item you want, print
out the information and give it to your librarian,
who will get the item for you through interlibrary
loan. |
|
Free
and easy access to magazines, newspapers, video resources,
and sites for government, reference and education. BadgerLink
is a comprehensive site created especially for Wisconsin
residents by the Wisconsin Division for Libraries,
Technology, and Community Learning of the Wisconsin
Department of Public Instruction. |
|
NetLibrary
is a collection of e-books that you can read on your
computer. Most of the books are non-fiction,
reference or classics. Register at your local public
library. After that, you can use the collection from
any computer connected to the Internet. |
|
HeritageQuest
Online is designed specifically for patrons
in public libraries who are either just beginning
their family research or who after years of work
are still uncovering their past. With over 25,000
books, the entire U.S. Federal Census, PERSI™,
and other expanding collections. To access
Heritage Quest from a home computer, have your library
barcode ready and click
here. |
|
|
Librarian-selected
Internet resources: A well-organized
point of access for reliable, trustworthy, web
sites. |
|
The
Internet Public Library (IPL), is a public service
organization and learning/teaching environment
at the University of Michigan School of Information.Internet
Public Library |
|
Tax
forms and information: Federal / Wisconsin / Minnesota |
|
Wisconsin
residents are entitled to an annual
free copy of their credit report from each of
the three major credit bureaus. |
|
|
|
| |
Community Resources
Official Menomonie
City Government Web Page - The official
site to find information about Menomonie and Menomonie's city
government.
Menomonie Area
Chamber of Commerce - Chamber offers information
on the community and its opportunities and organizations.
Mabel Tainter Theatre - Visit the charm of a late nineteenth
century theatre.
Main Street Menomonie - Provides historical,
business and visitor information on the Menomonie Community.
Menomonie.com - Provides information, discussion groups and
opinions on various topics about Menomonie and Dunn County
Wisconsin.
UW-Stout - The home page for the University of Wisconsin-Stout,
located here in Menomonie.
Dunn County News - The local paper serving Menomonie and Dunn
County.
Eau Claire Leader-Telegram - The daily newspaper that serves
the Eau Claire/Chippewa Falls area, but also includes happenings
in Menomonie and Dunn County.
Thank you for visiting!
We’re glad you stopped by our website, and hope you will come visit the
library soon.
Menomonie Public Library
600 Wolske Bay Road
Menomonie, WI 54751
Phone: 715-232-2164 / Fax: 715-232-2324 / Email:
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled
to view it
|
|